Our selected Parliamentary Candidates for the next General Election, which must happen by January 2025 but may be called sooner.
Parliamentary Candidates selected for the next General Election.
Note: the seats listed are for the new 2024 electoral map.
Constituency | Candidate | Links |
Altrincham & Sale West | Jane Brophy | |
Ashton Under Lyne | Dominic Hardwick | |
Barrow & Furness | Adrian Waite | |
Birkenhead | Stuart Kelly | |
Blackburn | Adam Waller-Slack | |
Blackley and Middleton South | ||
Blackpool North & Fleetwood | Bill Greene | |
Blackpool South | Andy Cregan | |
Bolton North East | Rebecca Forrest | |
Bolton South & Walkden | Gemma-Jane Bowker | |
Bolton West | Donald McIntosh | |
Bootle | John Gibson | |
Burnley | Gordon Birtwistle | https://ourburnley.co.uk/ |
Bury North | Mark Alcock | |
Bury South | Andrew Page | |
Carlisle | Brian Wernham | https://www.brianwernham.org.uk/ |
Cheadle | Tom Morrison | https://www.cheadle-libdems.org.uk/ |
Chester North and Neston | Stephen Gribbon | |
Chester South & Eddisbury | Rob Herd | https://www.robherd.co.uk |
Chorley | Not contested as the Speaker's Seat | |
Congleton | Paul Duffy | |
Crewe & Nantwich | Matt Theobald | |
Ellesmere Port & Bromborough | Chris Carubia | |
Fylde | Mark Jewell | |
Gorton & Denton | John Reid | |
Hazel Grove | Lisa Smart | https://www.lisasmart.org.uk/ |
Heywood and Middleton North | Anthony Smith | |
Hyndburn | Beth Waller-Slack | |
Knowsley | Kate Tipton | |
Lancaster & Wyre | Matt Severn | |
Leigh & Atherton | Stuart Thomas | |
Liverpool Garston | John Hyland | |
Liverpool Riverside | Rebecca Turner | |
Liverpool Walton | Sean Cadwallader | |
Liverpool Wavertree | Rob McAlister-Bell | |
Liverpool West Derby | Kayleigh Halpin | |
Macclesfield | Neil Christian | |
Makerfield | John Skipworth | |
Manchester Central | Chris Northwood | https://www.mcrlibdems.uk/central |
Manchester Rusholme | Seb Bate | |
Manchester Withington | Richard Kilpatrick | |
Mid Cheshire | Jack Price-Harbach | |
Morecambe & Lunesdale | Peter Jackson | |
Oldham East & Saddleworth | Sam Al-Hamdani | https://www.oldhamlibdems.org.uk/ |
Oldham West, Chadderton & Royton | Hannah Kitching | https://www.oldhamlibdems.org.uk/ |
Pendle and Clitheroe | ||
Penrith & Solway | Julia Aglionby | https://www.juliaaglionby.org.uk/ |
Preston | Neil Darby | https://www.prestonlibdems.com/neil-darby-for-preston-mp |
Ribble Valley | John Potter | https://www.prestonlibdems.com/john-potter-for-ribble-valley |
Rochdale | https://www.rochdalelibdems.org.uk/ | |
Rossendale and Darwen | Rowan Fitton | |
Runcorn & Helsby | Chris Rowe | |
Salford | Jake Austin | |
Sefton Central | Gareth Lloyd-Johnson | |
South Ribble | Angela Turner | https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61553323816934 |
Southport | Erin Harvey | |
St Helens North | Pat Moloney | |
St Helens South & Whiston | Brian Spencer | |
Stalybridge & Hyde | Jamie Dwan | |
Stockport | Wendy Meikle | |
Stretford & Urmston | Mark Clayton | |
Tatton | Jonathan Smith | https://www.tattonlibdems.co.uk/ |
Wallasey | Victoria Downie | |
Warrington North | David Crowther | |
Warrington South | Graham Gowland | |
West Lancashire | Graham Smith | |
Westmorland & Lonsdale | Tim Farron | https://timfarron.co.uk/en/ |
Whitehaven and Workington | Chris Wills | |
Widnes & Halewood | David Coveney | |
Wigan | Brian Crombie-Fisher | |
Wirral West | Peter Reisdorf | |
Worsley & Eccles | Jemma De Vincenzo | |
Wythenshawe & Sale East | Simon Lepori |